For both sides
Cannabis valuation worked examples
Federal and state law current as of September 2026 — verify with counsel.
Cannabis valuation worked examples show how the same methods produce very different answers. In these illustrations, a dispensary with $512,000 of normalized EBITDA keeps only $159,200 after federal tax under 280E; a cultivator's value falls 42% when earnings are restated at current wholesale prices; and a $2,048,000 headline price becomes $958,800 of cash at closing. All figures are illustrative, not appraisals.
Key takeaways
- Normalizing a store's books (add-backs, market rent, market manager pay) moved illustrative EBITDA from $410,000 of reported profit to $512,000, and SDE to $622,000.
- Under 280E the illustrative adult-use store pays $352,800 of federal tax on $512,000 of EBITDA; with a 30% state-licensed medical share the tax falls to $279,216.
- Restating a 6,000-pound grower from a trailing average price of $780 to a current $700 per pound cuts EBITDA from $1,140,000 to $660,000.
- The only multiples used here are labeled: Viridian Capital's public-company median of 5.1x (November 2025) and a 3x to 6x single-store range from trade commentary (Collateral Base, February 2026).
- Headline price is not proceeds: debt payoff, a tax holdback, a seller note, and costs took the illustrative seller from $2,048,000 to $958,800 in cash at closing.
How to read these examples
Every business below is invented. The point is the arithmetic, so you can see which inputs move the answer. Two multiples appear, both labeled:
- Public anchor. Viridian Capital reported a median 5.1x enterprise value to 2026 EBITDA for 11 larger U.S. multi-state operators in November 2025. Private single-license businesses usually price below public companies.
- Trade commentary. Collateral Base put single-store dispensaries at roughly 3x to 6x normalized EBITDA as of February 2026. That is commentary, not a survey of closed sales.
Nothing here is an appraisal, and no range on this page predicts what any business will sell for. Taxes are simplified: C corporation, 21% federal rate, state tax and depreciation deductions ignored.
Example 1: single adult-use dispensary
Step 1. Normalize earnings
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $4,200,000 |
| Cost of goods sold (60%) | $2,520,000 |
| Gross profit | $1,680,000 |
| Reported operating expenses, including $60,000 depreciation | $1,270,000 |
| Reported pre-tax profit | $410,000 |
| Add back depreciation | plus $60,000 |
| Add back one-time legal fees for a zoning appeal | plus $45,000 |
| Add back owner’s personal vehicle and insurance | plus $25,000 |
| Owner pays herself $130,000; a market general manager costs $110,000 | plus $20,000 |
| Owner’s affiliate charges rent of $8,000 a month; market rent is $12,000 | minus $48,000 |
| Normalized EBITDA | $512,000 |
| Add market manager cost to get SDE | plus $110,000 |
| Seller’s discretionary earnings | $622,000 |
The rent adjustment goes against the seller. Buyers make it whether or not the seller does, so it is better to show it. If the building is being sold too, it is valued separately; see how real estate control affects value.
Step 2. Apply a range and cross-check on after-tax cash
Under 280E, federal tax is 21% of gross profit: $1,680,000 x 21% = $352,800. After-tax cash is $512,000 minus $352,800 = $159,200.
| Multiple of EBITDA (trade commentary range) | Enterprise value | Multiple of SDE | Multiple of after-tax cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0x | $1,536,000 | 2.5x | 9.6x |
| 4.0x | $2,048,000 | 3.3x | 12.9x |
| 5.0x | $2,560,000 | 4.1x | 16.1x |
A buyer funding the purchase with a seller note looks at the right-hand column. At 4.0x EBITDA it would take almost 13 years of after-tax cash to repay the price, before interest. That is why adult-use-only stores in uncapped markets tend toward the low end, and why scarcity has to justify anything higher.
Step 3. Add a medical share
Suppose 30% of sales are under a state medical license. Medical marijuana has been Schedule III since 28 April 2026, and Treasury has said guidance on apportioning expenses is coming. Assume, for illustration only, apportionment by revenue. Cash operating expenses are $1,168,000; 30% is $350,400, now deductible. Taxable income is $1,680,000 minus $350,400 = $1,329,600. Tax is $279,216. After-tax cash rises to $232,784, a 46% increase on identical EBITDA. At $2,048,000 the price falls from 12.9x to 8.8x after-tax cash. More on this under how 280E affects valuation.
Example 2: indoor cultivator when prices are falling
A grower sells 6,000 pounds a year at an all-in cash cost of $590 per pound. Over the trailing twelve months its average realized price was $780. Last quarter it was $700. State price series, such as Colorado’s official average market rate of $607 per pound for April to June 2026, show why buyers insist on current prices.
| Basis | Price per pound | Margin per pound | EBITDA | Value at an illustrative 3.0x |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trailing twelve months as reported | $780 | $190 | $1,140,000 | $3,420,000 |
| Restated at current price | $700 | $110 | $660,000 | $1,980,000 |
| Downside: a further 10% decline | $630 | $40 | $240,000 | $720,000 |
The 3.0x is a placeholder, not a market quote. There is no verified public multiple for private cultivators.
Now the asset floor. The building is leased. Equipment would fetch an estimated $450,000 in an orderly sale, and 400 pounds of saleable inventory at $700 is $280,000. Floor: $730,000.
Read together: the seller sees $3.4 million, the buyer sees $2.0 million, and in the downside case the earnings value is no higher than the asset floor. A deal in this gap usually needs a seller note or an earn-out tied to realized prices. The method is covered on cultivation valuation per square foot and per pound.
Example 3: a bare retail license, capped city vs open state
A license with no revenue is valued against the buyer’s alternative.
Capped city. A buyer believes an open, stabilized store at this address would be worth $2,000,000. No other licenses are available locally.
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Value of the store once open and stabilized | $2,000,000 |
| Less build-out, security, and opening inventory | minus $850,000 |
| Less losses during ramp-up | minus $200,000 |
| Surplus created by the license and lease | $950,000 |
| Share the buyer keeps for risk, time, and capital (assumed 40%) | minus $380,000 |
| Most the buyer can pay for the license and lease | $570,000 |
Open-licensing state. The buyer can apply directly. Assume an application, legal, and local permitting cost of $120,000 and nine months. The most a rational buyer pays for an existing license is about that $120,000 plus something for the nine months saved, and only if the site is one it wants. Often the answer is less than the seller has spent.
A fuller model with a discount rate and a probability of failure is on valuing a pre-revenue license, and reported license prices are on license value in capped vs uncapped states.
Example 4: from headline price to cash at closing
Take the dispensary from example one at 4.0x, a $2,048,000 enterprise value, sold as an asset sale. All terms below are assumptions for illustration, not norms.
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Enterprise value | $2,048,000 |
| Plus saleable inventory counted at closing | plus $180,000 |
| Total consideration | $2,228,000 |
| Less equipment loan and vendor debt paid at closing | minus $300,000 |
| Less seller note, 30% of enterprise value, paid over five years | minus $614,400 |
| Less tax and compliance holdback, 10% of enterprise value, 18 months | minus $204,800 |
| Less transaction costs (legal, accounting, advisory; assumed) | minus $150,000 |
| Cash to seller at closing | $958,800 |
| Deferred, if the note is paid and no claims hit the holdback | $819,200 |
Less than half of the headline arrives in cash on day one, and the seller still owes income tax on the gain. The deferred $819,200 depends on the buyer’s performance and on a clean post-closing period. Sellers comparing offers should compare this table, not the top line. Related reading: seller financing in cannabis deals, tax liabilities and holdbacks in a sale, and purchase-price allocation.
What the four examples have in common
- Earnings must be normalized and current. Old prices and unadjusted rent produce numbers no buyer will pay.
- After-tax cash, not EBITDA, repays the purchase. 280E makes the difference large for adult-use retail.
- Without earnings, value is assets and scarcity.
- Structure decides what the seller collects and when.
To run your own inputs, use the cannabis business valuation calculator. For the framework behind these examples, see cannabis business valuation. If you want a confidential conversation about a range for your own business, you can book one at /book/. This page is educational and illustrative. It is not an appraisal, tax advice, or legal advice.
Frequently asked questions
Can I use these examples to price my own cannabis business?
Use them to understand the mechanics, not to set a number. Every input is invented to make the arithmetic visible, and the multiples are either public-company data or trade commentary, not private-sale evidence. Your state, license type, lease, tax history, and current prices will change the answer. A calculator on this site lets you test your own inputs.
Why do the examples use after-tax cash when multiples are quoted on EBITDA?
Because adult-use operators pay federal tax on gross profit under 280E, EBITDA overstates what an owner keeps. Buyers who borrow or use seller notes must repay them from after-tax cash. Showing both figures explains why a cannabis store can look cheap on EBITDA and expensive on cash at the same price.
What is the difference between an add-back and a normalization adjustment?
An add-back removes an expense the buyer will not incur, such as a one-time legal bill or the owner's personal vehicle. A normalization adjustment can go either way. If the owner pays below-market rent to a related landlord, earnings are adjusted down to reflect the rent a buyer will actually pay.
Is inventory included in the price in these examples?
No. As in most small-business sales, the price is for the business with a normal operating level assumed, and saleable inventory is counted at closing and paid for separately at cost or current wholesale, whichever the contract specifies. Example four shows inventory added to the price on that basis.
Which example applies to a vertically integrated company?
Combine them. Value the retail segment as in example one and cultivation as in example two, after restating internal transfers at market wholesale prices, then add the pieces. Apply example four to the total to estimate cash at closing. Manufacturing revenue should be split by stream as described on the manufacturing valuation page.
Sources
- Highly Capitalized — Viridian Capital Advisors Reports Valuation Metrics for U.S. MSOs with Market Caps over $100M (18 Nov 2025) — https://highlycapitalized.com/viridian-capital-advisors-reports-valuation-metrics-for-u-s-msos-with-market-caps-100m/
- Collateral Base — Cannabis Business Valuation: What Buyers and Sellers Need to Know (23 Feb 2026) — https://collateralbase.com/cannabis-business-valuation/
- Cornell Legal Information Institute — 26 U.S.C. 280E — https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/280E
- Federal Register — Rescheduling of FDA-Approved Products and State-Licensed Medical Marijuana, 2026-08176 (28 Apr 2026) — https://www.federalregister.gov/d/2026-08176
- U.S. Department of the Treasury — Treasury, IRS Announce Process for Tax Guidance Following DOJ Final Order on Medical Marijuana Rescheduling (23 Apr 2026) — https://home.treasury.gov/news/press-releases/sb0471
- Colorado Department of Revenue — AMRs for retail marijuana effective 1 April 2026 — https://tax.colorado.gov/Marijuana_AMR_April_to_June_2026