For both sides

Dispensary valuation multiples

Federal and state law current as of September 2026 — verify with counsel.

Dispensary valuation multiples in 2026 are anchored by public multi-state operators trading at a median of about 5.1x forward EBITDA (Viridian Capital, November 2025), with single stores usually priced below that. Reported 2025-2026 deals range from roughly 0.2x to 0.9x revenue and about $0.7 million to $2.9 million per store, depending on scarcity, distress, and real estate.

Key takeaways

  • Viridian Capital reported a median EV to 2026 EBITDA of 5.1x for 11 U.S. MSOs with market caps above $100 million in November 2025, down from 7.8x forward EBITDA in June 2024.
  • Vireo Growth agreed in December 2025 to buy the assets of 17 leased Colorado dispensaries for shares valued at $49.0 million plus assumed liabilities, roughly $2.9 million per store in shares; the deal closed in August 2026.
  • TerrAscend's July 2026 New Jersey deal priced a store with more than $10 million of annualized revenue at $9 million, a headline of about 0.9x revenue in a limited-license state.
  • Distressed sellers clear far lower: Grown Rogue's August 2026 New York deal was about $4.5 million for four dispensaries plus a cultivation facility.
  • Under 280E an adult-use store converts far less EBITDA into after-tax cash, so the same EBITDA multiple means a much higher price-to-cash multiple than in other retail.

What multiple do dispensaries sell for?

There is no MLS for dispensary sales and no audited survey of private multiples. What exists is three kinds of evidence: public company trading multiples, announced deal prices, and unsourced trade commentary. Only the first two can be checked, so this page uses those. Every figure below is a dated data point from a named source. None of it is an appraisal of any particular store.

The public anchor: Viridian Capital Advisors reported in November 2025 that 11 U.S. multi-state operators with market caps above $100 million traded at a median 5.1x enterprise value to 2026 EBITDA, or 5.72x on Viridian’s adjusted EBITDAR measure that adds excess tax liabilities and operating leases to enterprise value. In June 2024 Viridian put the same group at 7.8x consensus forward EBITDA. That is roughly a one-third compression in eighteen months.

This matters to a single-store owner because MSOs are the most common strategic buyers, and a public buyer seldom pays more for your EBITDA than the market pays for its own. A private store also lacks liquidity, scale, and diversification. In practice a broker will typically expect a single store to price at a discount to the public median, with the size of the discount driven by the factors in the table further down.

Reported dispensary deals, 2025-2026

These are announced headline prices. Most include things other than the retail license, and several were paid in stock or notes. Treat the per-store and revenue math as rough orientation only.

Deal (announced)Headline priceWhat was includedRough metric
Vireo Growth / PharmaCann Colorado (Dec 2025; closed Aug 2026)Vireo shares valued at $49.0 million, subject to inventory and payables adjustments, plus assumed liabilitiesAssets used in 17 leased LivWell-brand dispensariesAbout $2.9 million per store in shares, before assumed liabilities
Vireo Growth / The Cannabist Company (Jul 2026)Up to $35 million: up to $18.75 million cash, up to $16.25 million seller notesUp to 25 dispensaries, one cultivation site, one production asset, five statesAt most $1.4 million per store before valuing the other assets
TerrAscend / Aunt Mary’s, New Jersey (Jul 2026)$9 million: $3 million five-year 6% convertible note plus $6 million, structured around a purchase optionOne store with more than $10 million annualized revenueUp to about 0.9x revenue
Grown Rogue / PharmaCann New York (Aug 2026)About $4.5 million, $3 million of it payable on change-of-control approvalFour dispensaries averaging $1.7 to $2.0 million in combined monthly sales, plus a cultivation and manufacturing facilityRoughly 0.2x retail revenue
Vireo Growth / Eaze (Dec 2025)About $47.0 million in Vireo shares65 active retail locations plus a delivery platform in California, Florida, and ColoradoAbout $0.7 million per location

Three lessons come out of that table.

  1. Scarcity shows up in the revenue multiple. The New Jersey store, in a state that is still building out retail, priced near 1x revenue. Leased Colorado stores in a mature, price-compressed market priced lower.
  2. Distress resets everything. PharmaCann and The Cannabist Company were sellers under pressure. The Cannabist deal needs court authorization because the parent is in a Canadian insolvency proceeding. Prices from forced sellers are real comps, but they are comps for distressed businesses, not healthy ones.
  3. Cash is rare. Shares, seller notes, convertible notes, and payments deferred until regulatory approval appear in almost every deal. A sibling page compares cash, stock, and seller notes.

EBITDA, SDE, or revenue: which multiple applies?

EBITDA fits stores with a paid manager and buyers that are companies. It must be normalized: strip out one-time legal costs, owner perks, and non-market rent paid to a related landlord, and add back nothing that a buyer will actually have to spend.

SDE (seller’s discretionary earnings) is EBITDA plus one working owner’s compensation. It fits an owner-operated single store sold to an individual who will do that job. If a store shows $600,000 of SDE and a replacement general manager costs $120,000 fully loaded, EBITDA is $480,000. A price of $1.8 million is 3.0x SDE and 3.75x EBITDA. Same price, different label. Always ask which one a quoted multiple refers to.

Revenue multiples are a sanity check. They are useful when earnings are temporarily depressed or the books are weak, and they are how many headline deals get reported. They ignore margin, and public operators show how wide margins run: Trulieve reported a 60% gross margin and 36% adjusted EBITDA margin for 2025, while Curaleaf reported a 50% adjusted gross margin and 22% adjusted EBITDA margin. A dollar of revenue at the first is worth far more than at the second.

Why a cannabis EBITDA multiple is not a normal retail multiple

An adult-use store remains subject to 280E, which disallows deductions for rent, payroll, and marketing. Federal tax is calculated on gross profit, not on EBITDA. A store with $750,000 of EBITDA can easily owe more than $450,000 of federal tax. The full arithmetic is on the page covering how 280E affects valuation. The short version: a 4x EBITDA price on an adult-use store can be more than 10x after-tax cash. Sophisticated buyers price on after-tax cash, then translate back to an EBITDA multiple. That is a main reason cannabis retail multiples look low next to other retail.

What moves a store up or down the range

FactorPushes the multiple upPushes it down
License supplyCapped state or capped municipalityOpen licensing, new stores opening nearby
Revenue proofSales reconcile to track-and-trace data and bank depositsPOS-only numbers, cash gaps
Tax postureReturns filed on a conservative 280E basis, no arrearsUnpaid excise or income tax, aggressive positions with no reserve
Real estateOwned, or a long lease with cannabis use and assignment consentShort lease, landlord consent uncertain
ComplianceClean inspection historyOpen investigations, repeated violations
Medical mixMeaningful state-licensed medical sales now outside 280EAdult-use only
ConcentrationMultiple stores, no single-store dependenceOne store, one manager, one landlord

License supply is covered in depth on the page about license value in capped vs uncapped states.

Illustrative: one store at different multiples

Illustrative only. Assume normalized EBITDA of $750,000 and after-tax cash under 280E of about $277,500 (the worked example on the 280E page).

EBITDA multipleEnterprise valuePrice to after-tax cash
2.0x$1,500,0005.4x
3.0x$2,250,0008.1x
4.0x$3,000,00010.8x
5.0x$3,750,00013.5x

A buyer who needs to service a seller note from after-tax cash will look at the right-hand column. A seller should too. Inventory is normally counted and paid for separately at closing, and tax liabilities are usually handled through holdbacks, so enterprise value is not the same as the check you receive.

If you want a range for your own store, the valuation overview explains the process, and a confidential first conversation can be set up at /book/. This page is educational and is not an appraisal, tax advice, or legal advice.

Frequently asked questions

What EBITDA multiple do dispensaries sell for in 2026?

There is no survey of private dispensary sales. The best public anchor is Viridian Capital's November 2025 median of 5.1x forward EBITDA for larger public multi-state operators. A single store carries more concentration risk and no liquidity, so it usually prices below the public median, with limited-license locations at the top of the range and oversupplied markets at the bottom.

Should a dispensary be valued on SDE or EBITDA?

Use seller's discretionary earnings when one working owner runs the store and the buyer will replace that owner personally. Use EBITDA when the store has a paid general manager or the buyer is a company. The two differ by the market cost of the owner's job, so a multiple quoted on SDE is always lower than the same price expressed on EBITDA.

Is a revenue multiple a reliable way to price a dispensary?

Only as a cross-check. Reported 2025-2026 deals imply anything from about 0.2x to 0.9x revenue, which shows how much margin, taxes, license scarcity, and seller distress matter. Two stores with identical sales can have very different after-tax cash because of rent, payroll, discounting, and 280E exposure.

Why do public MSO multiples matter for a single private store?

MSOs are the most frequent strategic buyers, and they rarely pay a higher multiple for an acquisition than the market gives their own shares. When public multiples fell from 7.8x in mid-2024 to about 5x in late 2025, the ceiling on what those buyers could justify paying for stores fell with it.

Does stock consideration change the real multiple?

Yes. Several 2025-2026 retail deals were paid in acquirer shares or seller notes rather than cash. A headline price paid in thinly traded stock or a subordinated note is worth less than the same number in cash at closing, so compare deals on a cash-equivalent basis.

Sources

  1. Highly Capitalized — Viridian Capital Advisors Reports Valuation Metrics for U.S. MSOs with Market Caps over $100M (18 Nov 2025) — https://highlycapitalized.com/viridian-capital-advisors-reports-valuation-metrics-for-u-s-msos-with-market-caps-100m/
  2. Benzinga / Viridian Capital Advisors — Cannabis Chart of the Week: What Should MSO EBITDA Multiples Be? (June 2024) — https://www.benzinga.com/markets/cannabis/24/06/39269963/cannabis-chart-of-the-week-what-should-mso-ebitda-multiples-be
  3. Vireo Growth Inc. — Form 8-K, Item 1.01 Asset Purchase Agreement with PharmaCann (16 Dec 2025) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1771706/000110465925123459/tm2533764d1_8k.htm
  4. Vireo Growth Inc. — Form 8-K Ex. 99.1, Vireo Growth Inc. to Acquire Certain Assets of The Cannabist Company Holdings Inc. (20 Jul 2026) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1771706/000110465926086256/tm2621146d1_ex99-1.htm
  5. Vireo Growth Inc. — Form 10-K for FY2025 (Eaze merger agreement, estimated consideration about $47.0 million) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1771706/000110465926029561/vreof-20251231x10k.htm
  6. ROI-NJ — TerrAscend to acquire fifth dispensary in N.J. for $9M (1 Jul 2026) — https://www.roi-nj.com/2026/07/01/industry/terrascend-to-acquire-fifth-dispensary-in-n-j-for-9m/
  7. Grown Rogue — Grown Rogue Closes Initial Transactions to Enter New York with Planned Acquisition of PharmaCann's New York License and Assets (21 August 2026) — https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/grown-rogue-closes-initial-transactions-to-enter-new-york-with-planned-acquisition-of-pharmacann-s-new-york-license-and-assets-873811621.html
  8. Cannabis Business Times — Vireo Growth to Acquire Eaze for $47M (Dec 2025) — https://www.cannabisbusinesstimes.com/business-issues-benchmarks/mergers-and-acquisitions/news/15774722/vireo-growth-to-acquire-eaze-for-47m-entering-california-florida-cannabis-markets
  9. Trulieve — Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Results (26 Feb 2026) — https://investors.trulieve.com/2026-02-26-Trulieve-Reports-Fourth-Quarter-and-Full-Year-2025-Results-with-60-Gross-Margin-and-Record-Cash-Flow-Generation
  10. Curaleaf — Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 earnings release (SEC exhibit) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1756770/000175677026000019/q425-exx997xearningsrelease.htm