For both sides
Cultivation facility build-out costs
Federal and state law current as of September 2026 — verify with counsel.
Cultivation facility build-out costs for an indoor cannabis grow are most often quoted between $150 and $600 per square foot, depending on whether the figure covers hard construction only or an all-in budget with equipment and design. HVAC, electrical service, and lighting are the largest items. These are trade estimates, and what a facility cost to build is not what it sells for.
Key takeaways
- Next Big Crop put all-in indoor facility cost at $250 to $600 per square foot (updated January 2025): $2 to $8 design, $50 to $300 equipment, $100 to $300 construction.
- Terrapin Construction Group quoted $200 to $450 per square foot in hard costs at market rate, or $150 to $350 value-engineered (March 2025), with HVAC and controls at $25 to $60 per square foot.
- Innovative Industrial Properties reported $283 of invested capital per rentable square foot across its portfolio at 30 June 2026, a landlord's figure that includes funded improvements.
- Massachusetts caps horticultural lighting power density at 36 watts per square foot for most cultivators (50 for Tier 1 and 2) and requires a licensed mechanical engineer's HVAC certification (935 CMR 500.120(11)).
- A buyer should compare asking price with the cost and time to build new, then discount for age, deferred maintenance, and current wholesale prices.
How much does a cultivation build-out cost per square foot?
Published ranges run from about $150 to $600 per square foot for indoor facilities. The spread is wide because sources measure different things. All of the figures below are trade estimates from firms that design or build grows, not independent surveys.
| Source | Figure | What it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Next Big Crop (updated January 2025) | $250 to $600 per square foot | All-in: design and engineering $2 to $8, equipment $50 to $300, construction $100 to $300 |
| Terrapin Construction Group (March 2025) | $200 to $450 per square foot; $150 to $350 value-engineered | Hard construction costs across major systems |
| IIPR Q2 2026 supplement | $283 per rentable square foot | A REIT’s invested capital across its portfolio at 30 June 2026, including purchase price and landlord-funded improvements |
Watch the denominator. Some figures are per square foot of building, some per square foot of canopy. Canopy is usually a fraction of the building, so a per-canopy-foot number will look much higher for the same project.
Next Big Crop attributes the low end of its equipment range to conventional HVAC, HID lights, and fixed benches, and the high end to LED, multi-tier racking, and automation. It also notes that design costs run higher in metropolitan Northeast markets.
Where does the money go?
Into air, power, and light. Terrapin’s March 2025 breakdown of hard costs by system:
| System | Range per square foot |
|---|---|
| HVAC and environmental controls | $25 to $60 |
| Electrical, lighting and power | $20 to $45 |
| Shell and structure (insulated metal panels) | $18 to $35 |
| General conditions and contractor fee | $12 to $22 |
| Flooring, benches, and racking | $10 to $27 |
| Plumbing and irrigation | $8 to $18 |
Items that sit outside most per-square-foot quotes:
- Utility service upgrades. Transformers, switchgear, and the utility’s own lead time.
- Security. Cameras, access control, alarms, and recording storage. Rules vary: California exempts cultivation-only premises from its video surveillance regulation, while many states apply full coverage.
- Odour control. Carbon filtration is a common local permit condition.
- Water treatment and wastewater.
- Post-harvest space. Dry rooms, trim, packaging, and vault storage.
- Permits, impact fees, and local conditions of approval.
- Working capital to carry payroll and power through the first harvests. See how much a cultivation license costs for fees and a full start-up budget.
Which rules drive the design?
Energy and fire codes, more than the cannabis regulator. Massachusetts shows how specific this can get. Under 935 CMR 500.120(11):
- Horticultural lighting power density may not exceed 36 watts per square foot, or 50 for Tier 1 and Tier 2 cultivators, unless all fixtures are on the DesignLights Consortium qualified list at a set efficacy margin.
- HVAC and dehumidification must meet building and energy code, with a certification from a Massachusetts licensed mechanical engineer.
- Facilities generating 80% or more of annual on-site energy from renewable or clean sources are exempt from the lighting and HVAC limits.
A cap like that pushes designs toward LED, which raises first cost and lowers operating cost. If the facility includes extraction, fire-code requirements add another layer; see extraction facility requirements. Local zoning conditions are covered in zoning, buffers, and conditional use permits.
Build new or buy an existing facility?
Compare the asking price with replacement cost, then adjust for what you are actually getting.
Illustrative: replacement cost check
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Existing 20,000 square foot indoor facility, asking price for building, improvements, and equipment | $3,000,000 |
| Asking price per square foot | $150 |
| Cost to build equivalent new, at an assumed $300 per square foot | $6,000,000 |
| Asking price as a share of replacement cost | 50% |
| Buyer’s allowance for HVAC replacement and deferred maintenance | $600,000 |
| Adjusted cost to buyer | $3,600,000, or 60% of new |
Illustrative only. The $300 figure is an assumption inside the published ranges above. A discount to replacement cost looks attractive, but it is only a bargain if the facility can produce at a cost per pound below the current wholesale price. Test that with the cultivation cost-per-pound calculator and the method in cultivation valuation: per square foot and per pound.
Reasons to buy existing:
- Power is already there.
- Permits, certificate of occupancy, and local approval are in hand.
- Time. Revenue can start a crop cycle after closing, not after a construction schedule.
- In oversupplied states, sellers accept a fraction of cost. See how oversupply and price compression affect value.
Reasons to build:
- Older rooms may be inefficient by design: HID lighting, single-tier layouts, undersized dehumidification.
- Unpermitted work is common in early-generation grows and becomes the buyer’s liability.
- A new licence in a growing market may not have existing facilities to buy.
Why built cost is not market value
Special-purpose improvements lose value quickly when the tenant or the market fails. IIPR reported in August 2026 that four former 4Front properties totalling 488,000 square feet had only tentative arrangements with prospective tenants, and it sold a Texas land parcel at a $4.9 million loss. Grow rooms are worth the most to another licensed grower in the same state, and much less to anyone else.
For sellers, this means a build-out budget is supporting evidence, not a price. Keep the records anyway: stamped plans, closed permits, equipment lists with serial numbers and purchase dates, commissioning reports, and utility bills. Buyers use them to confirm replacement cost and condition, and equipment lenders need them; see equipment financing for cultivation and extraction.
Build-out diligence checklist for buyers
- Electrical service size, utility account history, and any demand charges.
- HVAC make, age, service records, and whether capacity matches the lighting load.
- Building permits and final inspections for every phase of work.
- Fire sprinkler and alarm sign-offs.
- Environmental and mould history.
- Actual yields per square foot against design, from track-and-trace records.
- Who owns the improvements under the lease, and what must be restored at surrender. See landlord consent and cannabis lease clauses.
This is general education, not engineering, legal, or appraisal advice.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to build a 10,000 square foot indoor grow?
Using published trade ranges of $250 to $600 per square foot all-in, a 10,000 square foot facility would budget roughly $2.5 million to $6 million before land, licence fees, and working capital. Retrofitting a suitable existing building with adequate power is usually at the lower end. These are estimates from design-build firms, not survey data, so get local bids.
Is it cheaper to buy an existing cultivation facility than to build one?
In oversupplied markets, often yes. Distressed and closing growers sell facilities and equipment well below what they cost to build, because value follows earnings at current wholesale prices. The saving is real only if the systems are sound, the permits were closed out, the power is adequate, and the licence and local approval can pass to you.
What is the biggest cost in a cultivation build-out?
Environmental control. HVAC and dehumidification, the electrical service to run them, and lighting together make up the largest share of most indoor budgets. Utility upgrades can also set the schedule: a new transformer or service upgrade can take many months, so power capacity already in place is one of the most valuable features of an existing facility.
Do build-out costs count toward the value of my cultivation business?
Only indirectly. Buyers pay for earnings and for what the facility would cost them to replicate today, adjusted for age and condition. Money spent is not value created. A $5 million build-out that produces flower above the state's wholesale price is worth less than a $2 million facility that produces below it.
How long does a cultivation build-out take?
It varies with permitting, utility upgrades, and equipment lead times, and published sources do not give a reliable single figure. Plan for design and permitting, construction, commissioning, regulator and fire inspections, and then a full crop cycle before first revenue. Ask the local utility about service lead time before signing a lease or purchase.
Sources
- Next Big Crop — How Much Does It Cost to Build a Commercial Cannabis Grow Facility? (updated January 2025) — https://www.nextbigcrop.com/blog/how-much-does-it-cost-to-build-a-commercial-cannabis-grow-facility
- Terrapin Construction Group — How to Value-Engineer a Commercial Cannabis Cultivation Facility (11 March 2025) — https://terrapincg.com/news/value-engineered-cannabis-cultivation-facility-cost
- Innovative Industrial Properties — Form 8-K Ex. 99.2, Supplemental Financial Information, Q2 2026 (filed 3 Aug 2026) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1677576/000167757626000003/exhibit992-financialsupp.htm
- Cornell LII — 935 CMR 500.120, Additional Operational Requirements for Cultivators — https://www.law.cornell.edu/regulations/massachusetts/935-CMR-500-120
- Cornell LII — Cal. Code Regs. Tit. 4, § 15044, Video Surveillance System — https://www.law.cornell.edu/regulations/california/4-CCR-15044
- Innovative Industrial Properties — Second quarter 2026 results, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1 (3 August 2026) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1677576/000167757626000003/iipr-20260803xexx991.htm