For both sides
Cultivation businesses: how they are bought, sold, and valued
Federal and state law current as of September 2026 — verify with counsel.
A cannabis cultivation licence authorises growing, harvesting, drying, and wholesaling cannabis to other licensees, within a canopy or plant-count limit set by the state. Grows are valued on earnings at current wholesale prices, or on facility and licence value when earnings are thin. A sale needs regulator approval of the new owners, and growers carry lighter 280E exposure than retailers because most production cost is inventoriable.
Key takeaways
- States size cultivation differently: California and Washington tier by canopy square feet, Michigan by plant count (Class C is 2,000 plants), and Massachusetts caps any licensee at 100,000 square feet of canopy.
- Washington limits an entity to an interest in three producer licences, its application window is closed, and the annual fee is $1,781.
- Oregon's HB 4121 caps producer licences at one per 7,500 residents aged 21 or older from 1 January 2025, but exempts changes of ownership, so buying an existing grow is the practical way in.
- The Cannabis Benchmarks U.S. Spot Index was $1,088 per pound on 4 September 2026, while Colorado's state-set flower rate was $607 for April to June 2026.
- Michigan still had 943 active adult-use grower licences on 31 August 2026, down from 987 a year earlier, with adult-use retail flower averaging $60.33 an ounce in August 2026.
What does a cultivation licence authorise, and what is it called in each state?
A cultivation licence lets the holder grow cannabis, harvest it, dry and cure it, and sell it wholesale to other licensees. It never authorises sales to consumers. States call the holder a cultivator, grower, or producer, and they measure the size of the right in different units.
| State | Licence name | How size is set | Notable terms |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | Cultivation, by light source and size | Canopy: indoor Small is 5,001 to 10,000 sq ft, Medium 10,001 to 22,000, Large above 22,000; outdoor Medium runs to one acre | Separate nursery and processor (trim, dry, package only) types |
| Washington | Cannabis producer | Canopy: Tier 1 under 4,000 sq ft, Tier 2 4,000 to 10,000, Tier 3 10,000 to 30,000 | Interest in no more than three producer licences; application window closed; $1,781 annual fee |
| Michigan | Marihuana grower | Plant count: Class A 100, Class B 500, Class C 2,000 | Cannot share owners with a safety compliance facility or secure transporter |
| Massachusetts | Marijuana Cultivator | Eleven canopy tiers | No licensee may exceed 100,000 sq ft of total canopy |
| Oregon | Producer | Canopy tiers, indoor and outdoor | New licences capped per capita since 1 January 2025 |
Two details change what a buyer is getting. First, the sales channel. A Washington producer may sell only to processors and other producers, so a grower there that wants to sell packaged flower to stores needs a processor licence too. Second, stacking. In plant-count states such as Michigan, large operators hold several Class C licences at one site, so the asset for sale may be a bundle of licences, each needing its own approval. In some medical-only states there is no standalone grow licence at all; cultivation exists only inside a vertically integrated licence.
How does a cultivation business make money?
A grow earns the gap between its all-in cost per pound and the wholesale price it realises, multiplied by saleable pounds. Capacity is canopy times yield times harvests per year. Price is set by the state market, because product cannot cross state lines.
That price differs enormously by state. The Cannabis Benchmarks U.S. Spot Index was $1,088 per pound on 4 September 2026. Colorado’s Department of Revenue set its average market rate for retail flower at $607 per pound for April to June 2026. In Michigan, the Cannabis Regulatory Agency’s August 2026 monthly report put average adult-use retail flower at $60.33 an ounce, with 943 active adult-use grower licences (803 of them Class C) still in place on 31 August 2026, down from 987 a year earlier. Oregon growers harvested more than 13 million pounds in 2025, up from just over 12 million in 2024, while the median retail price sat at $3.33 a gram in December 2025.
Illustrative revenue per canopy square foot. Assume 50 grams of dry flower per square foot per harvest and five indoor harvests a year.
- Annual yield: 50 x 5 = 250 grams, or about 0.55 pounds per square foot.
- At the $1,088 national spot figure: about $600 of revenue per canopy square foot a year.
- At Colorado’s $607 rate: about $335 per canopy square foot a year.
- If all-in cost is $600 per pound, or about $331 per square foot, the first grow clears roughly $269 per square foot and the second roughly $4.
The yield, harvest count, and cost are assumptions for arithmetic. The point is the sensitivity: the same room is a good business in one state and a break-even one in another. Sourced ranges for cost and yield are in the cannabis benchmarks guide, and you can run your own numbers in the cost-per-pound calculator.
Beyond spot flower, growers add margin through contracted supply to retailers, branded packaged flower and pre-rolls where the licence allows, clone and genetics sales, and selling trim and lower-grade flower to extractors.
How is a cultivation business valued?
On earnings restated at today’s wholesale price when the grow is profitable, and on its facility, equipment, and licence when it is not. Per-square-foot and per-pound figures are outputs of that work, not starting points. The method, with a worked example showing how a $150 fall in price per pound cuts implied value by 75%, is on the cultivation valuation page. What moves the number most:
- Cost position. Buyers rank the grow against others in the state. Low-cost producers keep earning through price drops.
- Licence scarcity. A producer licence in a closed or capped state carries value on top of cash flow. In an open state it usually does not. See licence value in capped vs uncapped states.
- Real estate. An owned building is valued separately, and the business is charged a market rent first.
- Price trend. In falling markets buyers use the last two quarters, not a three-year average. See oversupply and price compression.
Who buys cultivation businesses?
Five groups, with different motives:
- Retailers and retail chains seeking their own supply and margin, where the state permits vertical ties.
- Multi-state operators that need cultivation to enter or deepen a state, often because the state requires or rewards integration.
- Larger growers consolidating canopy, genetics, or a better power and cost position.
- Brands and manufacturers securing input biomass.
- Real estate investors and new entrants buying a distressed facility at well under build cost.
State rules remove some of these buyers. Washington bars a producer from holding a “direct or indirect financial interest” in a retailer, so stores cannot buy farms there, and the three-licence limit stops the largest producers from adding more. Banks and the SBA do not lend on these deals, so structures lean on cash, seller financing, and equipment financing.
Selling a grow: what to prepare
Cultivation buyers underwrite production data before financials. Before going to market:
- Export every harvest batch from the tracking system for 24 months: wet weight, dry weight, waste, and packages created, by room.
- Rebuild cost per pound from the general ledger, with labour split between cultivation, post-harvest, and sales.
- Assemble a test-result log, including every failure and what happened to the batch.
- List customers with volumes, prices, and payment history. Flag aged receivables honestly.
- Get maintenance records and ages for HVAC, dehumidification, lighting, fertigation, and electrical service.
- Time the process around the crop. A buyer’s site visit to a full, healthy flowering room is worth more than any deck, and closing mid-cycle requires an agreed method for valuing plants and biomass at closing.
Buyer due diligence specific to cultivation
Alongside the general due diligence checklist, test these:
- Yield claims against the tracking system. Reconcile reported pounds sold to harvest records and transfers. See verifying revenue with track-and-trace data.
- Power. Confirm service capacity, utility rate class, demand charges, and any unpaid balance. Insufficient power caps the canopy you can actually run, whatever the licence says.
- Water and waste. Water rights or municipal supply, wastewater permits, and plant-waste disposal records.
- Pesticide and microbial history. Repeated failures or a remediation habit signal facility problems such as HVAC design or mould in the building envelope.
- Licensed versus built canopy. Unbuilt canopy is an option that costs money to exercise. Value it that way.
- Genetics. Who owns the mother stock and any licensed cultivars, and whether they transfer.
- Local permit. The conditional use permit, odour conditions, and any neighbour complaints or pending code actions.
- Build quality. Compare the facility with current build-out cost ranges to judge what deferred capital spending you are inheriting.
Transfer and approval quirks for cultivation
A grow sale is a regulator-approved change of ownership, not a simple assignment. Cultivation adds a few wrinkles:
- Caps make existing licences the entry route. Oregon will not accept new producer applications while active licences exceed one per 7,500 residents aged 21 or older, but renewals and changes of ownership or location are exempt. Washington’s producer window is closed. In both states, buying is the way in. See the Oregon and Washington pages.
- Holdings limits count every owner. Washington’s three-licence limit and the Massachusetts 100,000 square foot canopy ceiling apply across all of a buyer’s interests, including investors above the disclosure threshold.
- Stacked licences move one by one. A Michigan site with several Class C licences needs each licence approved for the new owner.
- The crop does not pause. Plants keep growing during a review that can take months. The seller operates until approval, and any interim management agreement must leave control with the licensee.
- Local approval. Many counties require their own sign-off on new owners of a cultivation permit.
280E exposure for cultivation
Growers are hurt least by 280E among plant-touching licences. The statute disallows deductions but leaves cost of goods sold, and the producer inventory rules bring cultivation labour, nutrients, utilities, and facility costs tied to production into inventory. Sales staff, marketing, and general administration stay disallowed. In the illustrative comparison on the 280E by licence type page, a cultivator with $500,000 of pre-tax profit owes $315,000 of federal tax against $472,500 for a retailer with the same profit.
Cannabis grown under a state medical licence moved to Schedule III under the 28 April 2026 order and is outside 280E going forward. Adult-use remains in Schedule I. A grower serving both channels must apportion, so keep sales and transfer records that show which product went where.
This page is educational and is not legal or tax advice. If you are weighing the sale or purchase of a grow, a confidential intro call is the place to start.
Frequently asked questions
Can I buy just a cultivation licence without the facility?
In most states the licence is tied to an approved premises, so a licence without a site is rarely a usable asset. Some buyers acquire the licensed entity and then apply to relocate, which is a separate approval with its own zoning and inspection steps. Price a licence-only deal on what the state actually lets you move, not on the seller's description.
Is an outdoor or greenhouse grow easier to sell than an indoor grow?
Neither is easier by default. Low-cost outdoor and greenhouse farms survive price compression better, but one harvest a year concentrates risk and their flower often sells into lower-priced channels. Indoor grows produce year-round and command higher prices per pound, but carry heavy power and HVAC costs. Buyers decide on cost per pound against the realised price in that state.
How many months of records will a buyer of my grow ask for?
Expect a request for at least 24 months of financials and track-and-trace exports, covering every harvest batch, wet and dry weights, waste, test results, and transfers. Buyers also ask for utility bills, payroll by department, and a customer-level sales ledger. Seasonal operations should be ready to show three harvests so one good or bad year does not dominate.
Do growers still pay 280E after the April 2026 rescheduling order?
Adult-use cultivation does, because adult-use marijuana remains in Schedule I. Cannabis grown under a state medical marijuana licence moved to Schedule III on 28 April 2026 and is outside 280E going forward. A grower supplying both channels has to apportion its expenses, and the IRS had not published an apportionment method as of mid-September 2026.
What happens to plants and harvested inventory when a grow is sold?
They are usually counted and priced separately at closing rather than folded into the headline price. Growing plants, drying flower, and packaged inventory each get a different treatment, and everything must reconcile to the state tracking system on the closing date. Old or untested biomass is often excluded or priced at extraction value.
Sources
- California Department of Cannabis Control — Cultivation license types — https://www.cannabis.ca.gov/applicants/license-types/cultivation-license-types/
- Washington State Legislature — WAC 314-55-075 Cannabis producer license — https://app.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=314-55-075
- Washington State Legislature — RCW 69.50.328 — https://app.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=69.50.328
- Michigan Legislature — MCL 333.27959 — https://www.legislature.mi.gov/Laws/MCL?objectName=mcl-333-27959
- Massachusetts Cannabis Control Commission — License Types (retrieved Sept 2026) — https://masscannabiscontrol.com/license-types/
- Emerge Law Group — OLCC Cannabis License Moratorium Extended with Passage of HB 4121 (2024) — https://emergelawgroup.com/blog/olcc-cannabis-license-moratorium-extended-with-passage-of-hb-4121-new-license-caps-also-implemented/
- Oregon Public Broadcasting — Demand for cannabis remains steady in Oregon as production hits record (6 Jan 2026) — https://www.opb.org/article/2026/01/06/cannabis-demand-remains-steady-production-hits-record-lowering-prices/
- Cannabis Benchmarks — U.S. Cannabis Spot Index, 4 September 2026 — https://www.cannabisbenchmarks.com/reports/u-s-cannabis-spot-index-september-4-2026/
- Colorado Department of Revenue — Average market rates effective 1 April 2026 — https://tax.colorado.gov/Marijuana_AMR_April_to_June_2026
- Michigan Cannabis Regulatory Agency — Monthly Reports, August 2026 and August 2025 (Statistical Reports) — https://www.michigan.gov/cra/resources/cannabis-regulatory-agency-licensing-reports/cannabis-regulatory-agency-statistical-report
- Federal Register — Document 2026-08176 (28 April 2026) — https://www.federalregister.gov/d/2026-08176